Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – 3,500 Graduate Apprentice Vacancies, Apply Online

Canara Bank has announced 3,500 Graduate Apprentice training seats for FY 2026-27 under the Apprentices Act, 1961. The recruitment is open to eligible Indian citizens who have completed graduation and meet the prescribed age and other conditions.

The online application process is open from 01 October 2026 to 17 October 2026. Candidates must first register on the NATS apprenticeship portal and complete their profile before applying for Canara Bank apprenticeship training.

Important: This is an Apprenticeship Training opportunity, not a regular permanent Canara Bank job. Apprentices will receive training and stipend for 12 months, and the Bank has no obligation to provide regular employment after completion.

Canara Bank Apprentice Recruitment 2026 – Overview

DetailsInformation
Bank NameCanara Bank
PostGraduate Apprentice
Total Training Seats3,500
Financial Year2026-27
Training Duration12 Months
Application ModeOnline
Application Start Date01 October 2026
Last Date17 October 2026
QualificationGraduation in Any Discipline
Age Limit20–28 Years
Monthly Stipend₹16,650
SelectionMerit Based
Official Websitecanarabank.bank.in

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start01 October 2026
Last Date to Apply17 October 2026

Vacancy Details

State wise vaccancy

State/UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
Andaman & Nicobar400103
Andhra Pradesh24739176624101
Arunachal Pradesh502003
Assam422511420
Bihar122191321258
Chandigarh610104
Chhattisgarh394122318
Dadra & Nagar Haveli100001
Daman & Diu100001
Delhi9313625940
Goa25034216
Gujarat8961324838
Haryana114210301152
Himachal Pradesh23504212
Jammu & Kashmir1611419
Jharkhand748198732
Karnataka581924015658235
Kerala2402426424126
Ladakh100001
Lakshadweep4 01003
Madhya Pradesh1101622161145
Maharashtra2052018552092
Manipur301002
Meghalaya502003
Mizoram200002
Nagaland401003
Odisha1041622121044
Puducherry400103
Punjab9627020940
Rajasthan96161219940
Sikkim400004
Tamil Nadu39174310539170
Telangana134219361355
Tripura812005
Uttar Pradesh40985411040170
Uttarakhand488116429
West Bengal150347331561
TOTAL35005532268453351541

Note: The number of training seats is provisional and may change according to the Bank’s actual requirement. Candidates can select training seats in only one State.

Educational Qualification

PostQualification
Graduate ApprenticeGraduation in any discipline from a university recognised by the Government of India or an equivalent qualification recognised by the Central Government.

The graduation must have been completed not earlier than 01 January 2023 and not later than 01 September 2026.

Additional Marks Requirement:-

Candidates must have secured at least:

.60% marks in 12th Standard/HSC or Diploma

.55% marks for SC/ST/PwBD candidates

The marks are used for preparing the merit list.

Age Limit

Age will be calculated as on 01 September 2026.

CategoryAge
Minimum Age20 Years
Maximum Age28 Years

Candidates must have been born between 02 September 1998 and 01 September 2006, both dates inclusive.

Age Relaxation

CategoryRelaxation
SC/ST5 Years
OBC – Non-Creamy Layer3 Years
PwBD10 Years
General/EWS Widows, Divorced & Legally Separated WomenUp to 35 Years
OBC Women under the specified categoryUp to 38 Years
SC/ST Women under the specified categoryUp to 40 Years

Applicable certificates must be produced during document verification/reporting.

Local Language Requirement

Candidates applying for a particular State should have knowledge of the specified local language.

Candidates who have studied the required local language in 10th or 12th standard and can produce the relevant marksheet/certificate will not have to take the local language test.

Other candidates will have to qualify in the local language test during document verification.

Training Duration

The apprenticeship training will be for 12 months.On-the-job training will be provided at selected Canara Bank branches according to the prescribed course/curriculum.

Stipend/Sallery

Selected apprentices will receive a total monthly stipend of:

₹16,650 per month

The official notification states that:

₹10,500 will be paid by Canara Bank.

₹6,150 Government share will be credited through DBT, as per applicable guidelines.

No other allowances/benefits are payable to apprentices.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
SC/ST/PwBD00
All Other Candidates500

Selection Process

There is no written examination mentioned in the official notification.

The selection will be based on a State-wise merit list prepared using marks obtained in the 12th/HSC or Diploma examination. In case of the same percentage, the older candidate will be ranked higher.

Selection Stages

12th/Diploma Marks → State-wise Merit List → Document Verification → Local Language Test, if applicable → Medical Fitness → Final Engagement

How to Apply

Candidates need to complete NATS registration first and then apply for Canara Bank apprenticeship.

Step-by-Step Process

1.Visit the NATS portal and register as an apprentice.

2.Complete your NATS profile up to 100%.Note down your NATS Enrollment ID.

3.Visit the Canara Bank official website.

4.Go to Careers → Recruitment.

5.Open Graduate Apprentices FY 2026-27.

6.Click on the online application link.

7.Enter your personal, educational and NATS details.

8.Upload the required photograph, signature, thumb impression and handwritten declaration.

9.Pay the applicable fee online.Check all details carefully.

10.Submit the application and save the final application form for future reference.

Documents Required

.Recent passport-size photograph

.Signature

.Left thumb impression

.Handwritten declaration

.10th/12th marksheet

.Diploma marksheet, if applicable

.Graduation certificate/marksheet

.NATS Enrollment ID

.Category certificate, if applicable

.PwBD certificate, if applicable

.Local language proof

.Valid mobile number and email ID

The photograph, signature, thumb impression and declaration must be uploaded according to the specifications given in the official notification.

Important Links

ParticularLink
Canara Bank Official WebsiteClick here
Canara Bank RecruitmentClick here
NATS Official PortalClick here
Online ApplicationClick here

Important Note

This recruitment is for Graduate Apprenticeship Training and should not be treated as a permanent Canara Bank appointment. Candidates are advised to read the official notification carefully before applying.

**For the latest banking recruitment, apprenticeship, admit card and result updates, visit Job Fikar.com regularly.**

Scroll to Top